Nomination Day, wow such exciting. Some people wearing the same outfits and badges arrive at one place, while other folks sporting different uniforms and sigils drop by some other places.
Nevertheless, the nominations officially closed at 12pm earlier on with no major surprises really to the lineup of candidates. As expected, all seats in Parliament are being contested and all incumbents will have to be on their toes to either fend or challenge their right to represent their respective districts. Here are your nominees for the 2015 General Election — know their faces.
Bukit Batok SMC
Bukit Panjang SMC
Fengshan SMC
Hong Kah North SMC
Hougang SMC
MacPherson SMC
Mountbatten SMC
Pioneer SMC
Potong Pasir SMC
Punggol East SMC
Radin Mas SMC
Sengkang West SMC
Yuhua SMC
Chua Chu Kang GRC
PAP: Gan Kim Yong, Zaqy Mohamad, Low Yen Ling, Yee Chia Hsing
PPP: Goh Meng Seng, Low Wai Choo, Lee Tze Shih, Syafarin Sarif
East Coast GRC
PAP: Lim Swee Say, Lee Yi Shyan, Maliki Osman, Jessica Tan
WP: Gerald Giam, Daniel Goh, Fairoz Shariff, Leon Perera
Holland-Bukit Timah GRC
PAP: Vivian Balakrishnan, Sim Ann, Christopher de Souza, Liang Eng Hwa
SDP: Chee Soon Juan, Paul Tambyah, Sidek Mallek, Chong Wai Fung
Jalan Besar GRC
PAP: Yaacob Ibrahim, Heng Chee How, Denise Phua, Lily Neo
WP: L. Somasundaram, Frieda Chan, Redzwan Hafidz, Adrian Sim
Marsiling-Yew Tee GRC
PAP: Lawrence Wong, Halimah Yacob, Ong Teng Koon, Alex Yam
SDP: Bryan Lim, Damanhuri Abas, John Tan, Wong Souk Yee
West Coast GRC
PAP: Lim Hng Kiang, S Iswaran, Foo Mee Har, Patrick Tay
RP: Kenneth Jeyaretnam, Andy Zhu, Noraini Yunus, Darren Soh
Aljunied GRC
WP: Low Thia Khiang, Sylvia Lim, Chen Show Mao, Pritam Singh, Faisal Manap
PAP: Yeo Guat Kwang, K. Muralidharan Pillai, Victor Lye, Chua Eng Leong, Shamsul Kamar
Bishan-Toa Payoh GRC
PAP: Ng Eng Hen, Josephine Teo, Chee Hong Tat, Saktiandi Supaat, Chong Kee Hiong
SPP: Benjamin Pwee, Hamim Aliyas, Law Kim Hwee, Abdillah Zamzuri, Bryan Long
Jurong GRC
PAP: Tharman Shanmugaratnam, Desmond Lee, Ang Wei Neng, Rahayu Mahzam, Tan Wu Meng
SingFirst: Tan Peng Ann, Wong Soon Hong, David Foo Ming Jin, Sukdeu Singh, Wong Chee Wai
Marine Parade GRC
PAP: Tan Chuan-Jin, Goh Chok Tong, Seah Kian Peng, Fatimah Lateef, Edwin Tong
WP: Yee Jenn Jong, Terence Tan, Firuz Khan, He Ting Ru, Dylan Ng
Nee Soon GRC
PAP: K Shanmugam, Louis Ng, Muhammad Faishal Ibrahim, Lee Bee Wah, Henry Kwek
WP: Kenneth Foo, Cheryl Denise Loh, Luke Koh, Ron Tan, Gurmit Singh
Sembawang GRC
PAP: Khaw Boon Wan, Vikram Nair, Lim Wee Kiak, Ong Ye Kung, Amrin Amin
NSP: Spencer Ng, Eugene Yeo, Kevryn Lim, Yadzeth Haris, Abdul Rasheed
Tampines GRC
PAP: Heng Swee Keat, Masagos Zulkifli, Baey Yam Keng, Desmond Choo, Cheng Li Hui
NSP: Sebastian Teo, Lim Tean, Reno Fong, Nor Lella Mardiiiah Mohamed, Choong Hon Heng
Tanjong Pagar GRC
PAP: Chan Chun Sing, Indranee Rajah, Chia Shi-Lu, Joan Pereira, Melvin Yong
SingFirst: Tan Jee Say, Ang Yong Guan, Chirag Desai, Melvyn Chiu Weng Hoe, Fahmi Rais
Ang Mo Kio GRC
PAP: Lee Hsien Loong, Ang Hin Kee, Intan Azura Mokhtar, Gan Thiam Poh, Koh Poh Koon, Darryl David
RP: M. Ravi, Roy Ngerng, Osman Sulaiman, Gilbert Goh, Siva Chandran, Jesse Loo
Pasir Ris-Punggol GRC
PAP: Teo Chee Hean, Teo Ser Luck, Janil Puthucheary, Zainal Sapari, Ng Chee Meng, Sun Xueling
SDA: Desmond Lim, Harminder Pal Singh, Ong Teik Seng, Abu Mohamed, Sunny Wong, Arthero Lim
Photos: Facebook; YouTube screengrabs
Reader Interactions